Skip to Content

Arena

Catalogue Search Result

Refine search
Library
Format
Publication Year
Important Message Important Message

West Sussex libraries are currently closed for browsing, however you can return and pick up reserved items from our front doors at limited times.

 

All requests are currently free.

 

Search results
1-1 of 1
Select
7e00cdc2-a6e6-4e63-9547-5c93747f94b1
Publication Year: 1980
Media type: Other material
Calendar of bonds for the grant of letters of administration for :-
Consistory Court for the Archdeaconry of Chichester, 1678, 1689 - 1697.F
Archbishop's Peculiar Court for the Deaneries of Pagham and Tarring, 1670 - 1689.
Dean's Peculiar Court for the Deanery of Chichester, 1675 - 1689, 1770 - 1780.
Compiled by K. Williams, 1980
This calendar has been prepared in an attempt to fill, as far as is possible, the gaps in the series of probate diaries which record the grants of letters of administration. These gaps are as follows :-
Chichester Archdeaconry, 1684 - 1697.
Deaneries of Pagham and Tarring, 1648 - 1689.
Deanery of Chichester, 1672 - 1689, 1768 - 1780.
The only alternative source to the diaries are the original bonds which were entered into by the administrators when the grant was made. All that have survived for the periods in question have been calendared; but in no court or period do they provide a complete coverage. As most of the bonds are in poor condition and difficult to use, this calendar is intended to make reference to the originals unnecessary for normal searches. All personal names (apart from court officials), relationships and place names have been included.
CHICHESTER ARCHDEACONRY, 1678, 1689-1697 (STC V)
1678
1. 2 March 1677/8. John LONGHURST of Funtington.
£20
Administrators: William L. of Bury, miller, son.
Sureties: Richard Stone of Bury, husbandman, and Thomas Alcock of Chichester, yeoman.
1689
1. 17 September 1689. Daniel BATCOCK of Chichester, minor.
[£?]
Administrators: Stephen B. of Storrington, yeo., father, Richard B. of Amberley, yeo., and Samuel Ledbiter of Parham, yeo.
STCV 1689 (1)
1691
1. 8 April 1691. John GREENFEILD of South Bersted
£40
Administrators: Maurice Ireland of Billingshurst, yeo., Thomas Butcher of B., yeo., and James Napper of B., yeo.
Surety : John Bursby of West Chiltington, yeo.
Admon. with will annexed.
STCV 1691 (1)
2. 25 April 1691. Nicholas GUY of Selsey, blacksmith.
£200
Administratrix: Mary G. of S., widow and relict.
Sureties: Robert G. of Chichester, sadler, and John G. of Sidlesham, farmer.
STCV 1691 (2)
3. 27 April 1691. Henry READ of Bosham, yeo.
Administrator: Nicholas R. of B., yeo,, son.
Sureties: William Lewis of Chichester, merchant, and Robert Tuffe of C., carrier.
STCV 1691 (3).
4. 9 May 1691. Edward BROWNING of Bosham.
£100
Administrators: Robert Hart and Henry Silverlock, both of B., Overseers of the Poor, and Guardians of Mary, Margaret, Jesse and Edward B.
Sureties: William Trimlet of B., and John Silverlock of B., yeo.
STCV 1691 (4).
5. 11 May 1691. Richard Collins of Chithurst.
Administratrix: Mary C. of C., widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Allnutt of West Harting, farmer, and Thomas Peereman of Chichester, innholder.
STCV 1691 (5).
6. 15 May 1691. Robert OVERINGTON of Wisborough Green.
£80
Administratrix: Joan O., of W.G., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Bridger of Shopwyke, [Oving], yeo., and Richard O. of W.G., yeo.
STCV 1691 (6).
7. 19 May 1691. John HATTON of Slinfold.
Administratrix: Susan H. of S., widow and relict.
Sureties: William H. of S., victualler, and John Snelling of S., blacksmith.
STCV 1691 (7).
8. 28 May 1691. John PENFOLD of Storrington.
£500
Administrator: George P. of S., principal creditor.
Mary P. renounced; daughter Hannah P., a minor.
Sureties: Robert Rolls of Chichester, victualler, and Edward Hordly of Chichester, merchant.
STCV 1691 (8).
9. 29 May 1691. Richard PELLEN of West Grinstead.
£700
Administratrix: Ann P. of W.G., widow and relict.
Sureties: Francis Tharp and Cyril Goldsmith, both of W.G., yeo.
STCV 1691 (9).
10. 2 June 1691. William HOLLAND of Slinfold.
£300
Administratrix: Dorothy H., of S., widow and relict.
Sureties: Edward Chelsham of S., butcher, and Thomas Venn of S., husbandman.
STCV 1691 (10).
11. 9 June 1691. Bryant FOYCE of Horsham.
£180
Administratrix: Jane F. of H., widow and relict.
Sureties: Bryant Foyce of H., butcher, and John Daniell of H., yeo.
STCV 1691 (11).
12. 15 June 1691. Charles PAVEY of Shipley.
£60
Administrator: John P. of Nuthurst, ploughwright, son
Surety : Thomas Peirce of N., gent.
STCV 1691 (12).
13. 26 June 1691. William ELMES of Heyshott.
Administratrix: Mary E. of H., widow and relict.
Surety : John Hewett of Cocking, clothworker.
STCV 1691 (13).
14. 27 June 1691. Hewet BARSHALL of Rogate.
Administrator: William B. of R., son.
Sureties: Thomas Lipscome of R., yeo., and George Wheeler of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1691 (14).
15. 8 August 1691. Mary POLLINGTON of Nuthurst, widow.
Administrator: Matthew P. of N., yeo., son.
Sureties: John Knight of Horsham, yeo., and Samuel Caffyn of Horsham, tailor.
STCV 1691 (15).
16. 11 August 1691. George BURNALL of Horsham.
Administrator: Jas. Bythewood of H., carrier, principal creditor.
Sureties: Robert Lutman of H., sadler and William Waller of H., cordwainer, during the minority of John B., only son.
STCV 1691 (16).
17. 11 August 1691. Thomas FORMAN of Horsham, cordwainer.
£120
Sureties: Robert Lutman of H., sadler, and William Waller of H., cordwainer.
STCV 1691 (17).
18. 14 August 1691. John BROWNE of Bury.
Administrators: Samuel Tupper of B., husband of Mary T. (nee Browne), and John Hoale of B., husband of Joan H. (nee Browne).
Surety : Thomas Hoskins of Chichester [St. Pancras], blacksmith.
STCV 1691 (18).
19. 9 September 1691. William FORD of Sutton.
Administrator: John Sotcher, of S., (husband of Elizabeth S., neice).
Sureties: John Holmes of Hunston and Richard Markes of Tillington.
STCV 1691 (19).
20. 9 September 1691. Thomas PAY of Westbourne, blacksmith.
£50
Administrator: Nicholas Broman of Catherington, Hants., yeo., principal creditor and Guardian to William, George, and Mary P.
Surety : John Croucher of Chichester.
STCV 1691 (20).
21. 11 September 1691. Thomas SHEPPARD of Fittleworth.
£600
Administratrix: Katherine S., of Petworth, widow and relict, in place of Thomas Colebrook (dec'd).
Surety : Thomas Raynsford of Greatham, gent., [N.B. Roger S. son].
STCV 1691 (21).
22. 14 September 1691. William STURT of Tillington, yeo.
Administrator: Jacob S. of T., nephew.
Surety : John Alcock of T., Jnr., gent.
STCV 1691 (22).
23. 29 September 1691. John MILLS of Harting.
Administratrix: Elizabeth M., widow, of H.
Sureties: Richard Guy of H., knacker, and Robert Guy of Chichester, sadler.
STCV 1691 (23).
24. 3 October 1691. Robert BASHER of Rogate, farmer.
£14
Administrator: Robert B. of R., son.
Sureties: Richard Newman of Didling, farmer, and William Hitchcock of Singleton, yeo.
STCV 1691 (24).
25. 10 October 1691. Nicholas TURNER of Petworth.
£800
Administratrix: Jane T. of P., widow and relict.
Sureties: Jonathan Harrisse of Petworth, yeo., and John T. of P., mercer.
STCV 1691 (25).
26. 9 November 1691. Stephen BAYLY of South Harting, carpenter.
Administrator: Thomas Backett of Stansted in Stoughton, carpenter, chief creditor.
Sureties: Thomas Lewkenor of Chichester, barber, and George Wheeler of Chichester.
STCV 1691 (26).
27. 16 November 1691. Joan TURNAGAINE of Lyminster, widow.
£30
Administrator: Jeremy Scardevil of L.
Sureties: Antony Morley of Arundel, and William Hale of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1691 (27).
28. 30 November 1691. Thomas GREENFEILD of Billingshurst.
Administrators: Phillip and Daniel Greenfeild, of B., yeo., Guardians of Daniel Greenfeild and Thomas Elliott.
Surety : William Hale, of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1691 (28).
29. 12 December 1691. Humphry DAY of West Itchenor, Clerk.
Administratrix: Ann D., of W.I., widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Billingshurst of W.I., farmer, and John Dod.
STCV 1691 (29).
30. 17 December 1691. Agnes COOPER of Funtington, widow.
Administrator: John C. of F., son.
Surety: Richard Godleman of Chichester, knacker.
STCV 1691 (30).
31. 30 December 1691. William EDWARDS of East Preston [Ferring], yeo.
Administratrix: Mary E. of E.P. [F]., widow and relict.
Sureties: William E. of West Preston [Rustington]; yeo., and Thomas E., of W.P.[R]., yeo.
STCV 1691 (31).
32. 2 January 1691/2. John COLBROOK of Harting.
Administratrix: Rebecca C. of H., widow and relict.
Sureties: Henry Richardson of Chichester, glover.
STCV 1691 (32).
33. 6 January 1691/2. John PECKHAM of Arundel, doctor.
Administrators: Thomas Humphrey of Arundel, gent., and Elizabeth P., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Austin of Chichester and William Hale, of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1691 (33).
34. 7 January 1691/2. John BRYANT of Barnham, cordwainer.
Administratrix: Mary B., of B., widow and relict.
Sureties: William Blunden of Boxgrove, cordwainer, and Daniel Green of South Stoke, miller.
STCV 1691 (34).
35. 18 January 1691/2. John BARNARD of Wiston.
Administratrix: Judith B., of W., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Butterly of Chichester, hosier, and William Hale of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1691 (35).
36. 2 February 1691/2. Thomas BROWNEING of Graffham.
Administrator: William Hood of Kirdford, Guardian of Mary B., daughter, a minor.
Surety: John Grey of Petworth, malster.
STCV 1691 (36).
37. 13 February 1691/2 Mary GATLAND of West Grinstead, spinster.
Administrators: John Soale of W.G., and Elizabeth Soale his wife, alias G., sister.
Sureties: Edward Cooke of W.G. mercer, and William Pearce of W.G., butcher.
STCV 1691 (37).
38. 13 February 1691/2. Jane GATLAND of West Grinstead. (also Floyd).
Administrators: John Soale of W.G. (husband of Elizabeth Gatland als Soale nee Gatland [also Floyd] of W.G.).
Sureties: Edward Cooke of W.G., and William Pearce of W.G., butcher.
STCV 1691 (38).
39. 18 February 1691/2. Thomas WHITEBREAD of Ashington, married.
£1400
Administratrix: Philippa W. of A., widow.
Sureties: Richard Ball of Shipley, Carpenter, and Robert Norman of A., yeo.
STCV 1691 (39).
40. 2 March 1691/2. Anthony WILLIAMS of Arundel, sadler.
Administrator: John W. of Chichester, sadler.
Sureties: John Croucher of Chichester, victualler, and John Dod.
STCV 1691 (40).
41. 4 March 1691/2. Francis ASHWYN of Shipley.
£90
Administratrix: Elizabeth A. of S., widow.
Sureties: John Hindly of Horsham, mercer, and Thomas Pereman of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1691 (41).
1693
1. 1 April 1693. John DUKE of Lyminster.
Administratrix: Sarah D. of Lyminster, widow and relict.
Sureties: Roger Barwick of Rustington, yeo., and James Dawtry of Petworth, yeo.
STCV 1693(1).
2. 6 April (? 1693). William ------, yeo.
[ £ ? ]
Administrator: William Bull of Low Layton, Essex, farmer.
Surety: Daniel Bull of Low Layton, Essex.
STCV 1693 (1a).
3. 11 April 1693. William POLLARD of Chiltington, farmer.
£10
Administrator: Isaac Buresby, husband of Mary Buresby, als P., daughter.
Surety: John Buresbe of C., yeo.
STCV 1693 (2).
4. 14 April 1693. William STARR of Walderton.
£230
Administrator: John S. of W., son.
Sureties: Benjamin S. of Chichester, cordwainer, and Edward Apps of Mid Lavant, blacksmith.
STCV 1693 (3).
5. 21 April 1693. William HOOD of Kirdford (Plaistow).
Administrator: William H. of Guildford Sx [Surrey], son.
Sureties: John Gray of Petworth, yeo., and Henry Ansell of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1693 (4).
6. 20 April 1693. Thomas POTTER of Ashington (Buncton), bachelor.
Administratrix: Alice Patching of A. (B)., spinster, and principal legattee.
Surety: Thomas Lee of Buncton, yeo.
STC 1693 (5).
7. 22 April 1693. Susan STONE of Bignor, widow.
Administrators: Robert S. of Bury and Thomas S. of Felpham, sons.
Sureties: Niatt Warland of Chichester, scrivenor, and William Hownsome of Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1693 (6).
8. 24 April 1693. Thomas MACHIN of Westbourne.
Administratrix: Parnell M. of W., widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard Atweeke of Emsworth, tallowchandler, and Robert Smith of Emsworth, Hants.
STCV 1693 (7).
9. 26 April 1693. Thomas WHITE of Bosham.
£560
Administrators: Henry W. of B., sailor, and Richard W. of B., farmer.
Sureties: Thomas Baker of Chichester, tallow chandler, and Samuel Bothell of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1693 (8).
10. 28 April 1693. John CHATFIELD of Lyminster (Warningcamp), blacksmith.
Administratrix: Ann C. of W. (L)., widow and relict.
Surety: Anthony Morley of Arundel, victualler and smith.
STCV 1693 (9).
11. 6 May 1693. Thomas MARTIN of Stedham.
Administratrix: Ann M. of S., widow and relict.
Sureties: Robert Woodman of Linchmere, yeo., and John Collins of Chithurst, yeo.
STCV 1693 (10).
12. 17 May 1693. Thomas WHITEBREAD (junior) of ------.
Administrator: John Hayne of Washington, yeo., husband of Philippa Hayne als W.
Surety: John Croucher of Chichester, victualler.
[N.B. T.W. junior was executor of will of T.W. senior of Ashurst, yeo.].
STCV 1693 (11).
13. 20 May 1693. William BLANE (the father) of Felpham.
Administrator: Samuel Hider of Felpham, during minority of William B., son of decd.(Also Guardian).
Sureties: Henry Hillman of Chichester, carrier, and Peter Fairhill of [?] Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1693 (12).
14. 20 May 1693. John MORRISON of Midhurst, Notary.
Administratrix: Mary M. of M., widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Allen of M., mercer, and John Field of M., victualler.
STCV 1693 (13).
15. 20 May 1693. Edward STANDIDGE of Sidlesham.
Administrator: John S. of S., farmer, son.
Surety: John Hewettof Cocking, clothworker.
STCV 1693 (14).
16. 20 May 1693. John WEST of Midhurst.
Administrator: John Field of M., victualler.
Sureties: Thomas Allen of M., mercer, and John Hewett of Cocking, clothworker.
STCV 1693 (15).
17. 5 June 1693. John BEXHILL of Felpham (?), yeo.
£2000
Administratrix: Ann B. of F., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Stranger of Pagham, yeo., and Richard Stert of Sidlesham, yeo.
STCV 1693 (16),
18. 10 June 1693. Richard AYLING of Kirdford.
Administrators: Edmund, Thomas, and John A., all of Woolbeding, brothers of R.A., and Guardians of his children.
Sureties: Robert Hudson of Iping, yeo., and Henry Richardson of Chichester, glover.
STCV 1693 (17).
19. 21 June 1693. John MADGEWICK of Northchapel.
Administratrix: Katherine M. of N., widow and relict.
Sureties: William Brockhurst of N., yeo., and Augustine Older of Chidingfold (Surrey), yeo.
STCV 1693 (18).
20. 26 June 1693. Joseph CLEERE of Littlehampton.
Administrators: Thomas Humphry of Arundel, merchant, and Edward Munnery of Arundel, both principal creditors and guardians of his children.
Sureties: John Daniell of Chichester, mercer, and John Bettesworth of ----, ------.
STCV 1693 (19).
21. 28 June 1693. John KELME of Kirdford.
Administrator: William K. of Petworth, yeoman, father of deceased, and guardian of Elizabeth, William, Mary, John, and Sarah K.
Surety: Nathaniel K., of K., yeo.
STCV 1693 (20).
22. 3 July 1693. John HOLLYDAY of Lyminster.
Administrator: John Benjamin, principal creditor, of L., and guardian of Edward and Anne H.
Sureties: John Talmy of L., yeo., and William Holt of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1693 (21).
23. 8 July 1693. John MANN of Selsey.
Administratrix: Margaret M. of S., widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard Mole of S., fisherman, and John Mason of S., fisherman.
STCV 1693 (22).
24. 23 July 1693. John BORER of Warnham.
£400
Administratrix: Mary B. of W., widow and relict.
Surety: John Hoad of W., carpenter.
STCV 1693 (23).
25. 5 August 1693. Robert BURSTOWE of Horsham, millwright.
Administrator: Thomas Dale of H., millwright, principal creditor, and guardian of John, Robert, Jas., Richard B., minors.
Sureties: George Bridger of H., mercer, and Thomas Wakeham of -------, miller.
STCV 1693 (24).
26. - September 1693. James TOWERS of Petworth, mercer.
£1200
Administratrix: Lucy T., of P., widow and relict.
Sureties: Robert Scutt of Petworth, mercer, and Richard Blatchford of Chichester.
STCV 1693. (25).
27. 5 October [1693?] William PEYTOE of [?West Tarring], farmer.
Administrator: Nicholas P. of W.T., cordwainer, also goods of Margaret P., widow (deceased).
Surety: Matthew ------, of W.T.
STCV 1693 (26).
28. 10 October 1693. John MONKE of Lancing, yeoman.
Administratrix: Elizabeth M. of L., widow and relict.
Sureties: Joseph Picknoe of L., yeoman, and William Greenfeilde of L., carpenter.
STCV 1693 (27).
29. 10 October [1693?] John AVERY of Broadwater.
[£ ? ]
Administrator: William Winpenny.
Sureties:--------
STCV 1693 (27 a).
30. - October 1693. Anthony ELMES of West Tarring.
Administratrix: Jan E. of W.T., widow and relict.
Sureties: William Rusbridge of W.T., miller, and Thos. Adams of Barnham, yeoman.
STCV 1693 (28).
31. 7 December 1693. Thomas GODMAN of Chichester.
Administratrix: Constance G. of C., widow and relict.
Sureties: Henry G. of C., blacksmith, and John Lang of C., tallow chandler.
STCV 1693 (29).
32. 15 January 1693/4. Ann BOOKER of Chichester.
Administrators: William B. of C., gent., brother of deceased, and John Croucher of Chichester, husband of Mary C. als B.
Surety: William Holt of C., victualler.
STCV 1693(30).
33. 18 January 1693/4. Elizabeth HARWOOD of Petworth.
Administrator: John Lickfold of ------, blacksmith, and chief creditor.
Surety: William Ketteridge of Petworth, gent.
STCV 1693 (31).
34. 2 (?) February 1693/4. Thomas MARTIN of Stedham.
Administrator: Thomas Marten of Bramshott (Hants), yeoman, guardian of Thomas M., minor, son of deceased.
Sureties: Robert Hudson of Iping, yeoman, and Nicholas Marten of Mid Lavant, farmer.
Guardianship Bond.
STCV 1693 (32).
35. ? ? 1693. John BENBURY of ?.
Administrator: ------.
Surety: Robert Armstrong.
STCV 1693 (33).
36. 24 February [1693/4?] Abraham RANGER of Chithurst.
Administrator: Joseph R. of Southampton, yeoman, guardian of Abraham junior, and children.
Sureties: Robert Hudson of Iping, and ---- Marten of Bramshott, Hants.
STCV 1693 (34).
37. - - 1693. Henry HOBJOHN of Storrington.
Administrators: Ann H. of S., widow and relict, and Robert Barber of S., carpenter, husband of Anne Barber als H., daughter of deceased.
Sureties: Robert Yeildall of ------, warrener, and Walter
Piper of ------.
STCV 1693 (35).
38. - - 1693. Thomas KING of Broadwater.
Administrator: William Parsons of West Tarring, mercer, and guardian during minority of deceased's two children.
Surety : Thomas Peerman of Chichester, inn holder.
STCV 1693 (36).
39. - - 1693. John PEARLEY of ------.
Administratrix: Mary P.
Sureties: ------ Massam.
STCV 1693 (37).
40. 6 [?] 1693. Robert STEERE of Wisborough Green.
£58
Administrator: William Childe of W.G., farmer, husband of J....., daughter of deceased.
Surety : James Savage of W.G.
STCV 1693 (38).
1694
1. 31 March 1694. George NORTH of Iping.
Administrator: Elias Simmons of Iping, farmer, husband of ------ Simmons als North.
Surety: John Hewett of Cocking, clothworker.
STCV 1694 (1).
2. 2 April 1694. Thomas DOWNE of Findon, blacksmith.
Administratrix: Ann D. of F., widow.
Sureties: John Stone of F., husbandman.
STCV 1694 (2).
3. 4 April 1694. John PENFOLD of Slinfold.
£1000
Administrator: John P. of St. Pauls London, son of deceased.
Sureties: Daniel Haylor of Rudgwick, yeoman, and Thomas Sturt of Billingshurst, yeoman.
Admon with will annexed.
STCV 1694 (3).
4. 13 April 1694. Richard LUFFE of Fernhurst.
Administratrix: Margaret L. of Lurgashall, widow.
Sureties: William L. of F., yeoman, and Henry L., of F., yeoman.
STCV 1694 (4).
5. 13 April 1694. John PANNELL of ------.
Administrator: Thomas Matthews of Arundel, during minority of Mary P., daughter of deceased.
Surety: Benjamin Platt, of Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1694. (5).
6. 13 April 1694. Benjamin HOLLOWAY of Sidlesham.
£150
Administrator: John Golding of S., fisherman, guardian of Mary H., sister and minor, of deceased.
Sureties: William Woodland of S., blacksmith, and Thomas Woodland of S., fisherman.
STCV 1694 (6).
7. 14 April 1694. Thomas MARTEN of Boxgrove.
Administratrix: Mary M. of B., widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Tupper of B., yeoman, and John Edney of B., farmer.
STCV 1694. (7).
8. 14 April 1694. Thomas LOCK of North Mundham, yeoman.
Administratrix: Frances L. of N.M., widow and relict.
Surety: William Goble of N.M., gent.
STCV 1694 (8).
9. 16 April 1694. Richard HOAD of Kirdford (Plaistow).
Administrators: Thomas Chalcroft of Chiddingfold (Surrey), and William Puttock of K. (P)., yeoman, during minority of deceased's children, unnamed.
Sureties: Jacob Marsh of P., yeoman, and Robert Rolls of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1694 (9).
10. 17 April 1694. George ROSE of Amberley.
Administrators: Richard Woolveriffe of [Watersfield], principal creditor.
Surety: Thomas Mills of Watersfield, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (10).
11. 20 April 1694. John JEY of Woolavington.
Administrator: Richard Boxall of W., husband of Eleanor Boxall als J., relict of deceased.
STCV 1694 (11).
12. Eleanor BOXALL :
See Eleanor JEY.
STCV 1694 (11 ).
13. 23 April 1694. William TURNER of Billingshurst.
Administratrix: Mary T. of B., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Parrat and Matthew Brasier, both of Broadwater.
STCV 1694 (12).
14. 30 April 1694. John OCKENDEN of Arundel.
Administrator: John O. of A., on behalf of John O., minor, Exor. of deceased.
Sureties: Edward Smith of Chichester, scriptor, and Richard Richards of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1694 (13).
15. 3 May 1694. Thomas DENDY of Shipley.
Administrator: Thomas Elmes of Warminghurst, farmer, and guardian of the children of the deceased during their minority.
Sureties: John Haine of Washington, yeoman, and William Elmes of Chichester, farmer.
STCV 1694 (14).
16. 3 May 1694. Robert SUTTEN of Broadwater.
Administrator: John Haine of Washington, guardian of three children of the deceased.
Sureties: Thomas Elmes of Warminghurst, yeoman, and Robert Armstrong of Chichester, merchant.
STCV 1694. (15).
17. 4 May 1694. Thomas STREATOR of Nuthurst.
Administrator: Thomas Parsons of Nuthurst, guardian of the children of the deceased.
Sureties: Walter Piper of Coldwaltham, gent., and Thomas Peereman of Chichester, merchant.
STCV 1694 (16).
18. 5 May 1694. Richard LUNN of Trotton.
Administrator: John L. of T., only son.
Sureties: Robert Hudson of Iping, yeoman, and Richard Knight of Elsted, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (17).
19. 9 May 1694. John EDWARDS of Midhurst.
Administratrix: Rebecca E. of M., widow and relict.
Surety: Robert Guy of Chichester, sadler.
STCV 1694 (18).
20. 12 May 1694. Henry FLESHMONGER of Oving.
Administratrix: Jane F. of O., widow and relict.
Sureties: Robert Guy of Chichester, sadler, and John Guy of Sidlesham, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (19).
21. 12 May 1694. William HEARSEY of Sidlesham.
Administratrix: Eliza H. of S., widow and relict.
Surety: John Croucher of Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1694 (20).
22. 19 May 1694. John WALTER of Felpham.
Administratrix: Sarah W. of F., widow and relict.
Sureties: William Lutman of Felpham, yeoman, and Robert Holt of Felpham, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (21).
23. 23 May 1694. John TODMAN of Rogate.
£660
Administratrix: Elizabeth T. of R., widow and relict.
Sureties: Edward Streetin of Rogate, yeoman, and John Croucher of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1694 (22).
24. 26 May 1694. Thomas MARTIN of West Grinstead.
£160
Administrator: John Ward of W.G., gent., guardian of Ann M., daughter of deceased.
Surety: William Peirce of W.G.
STCV 1694 (23).
25. 26 May 1694. Elizabeth MILLINGTON of Bosham.
Administrator: William Pescodd of B., father of deceased, and guardian of William M., son of deceased.
Sureties: Nicholas Read of B., yeoman, and Henry Hardham of Chichester.
STCV 1694 (24).
26. 28 May 1694. Thomas PETO of Kirdford.
Administrator: William P. of Godalming, Surrey, farmer, during minority of the two children of the deceased.
Sureties: Augustine Older of Chiddingfold, farmer, and Richard Hardham of Chichester.
STCV 1694 (25).
27. 28 May 1694. Edward MORRIS of Selham.
Administratrix: Joan M. of S., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Stilwell of Thursley, Surrey, yeoman, and John Hunt of Chiddingfold, Surrey, yeoman.
STCV 1694. (26).
28. 2 June 1694. Thomas BROWNING of Graffham.
Administrator: William Hood of Shalford, Surrey, cordwainer, during minority of Mary B., daughter of deceased.
Sureties: Joseph Peche late of Chichester, now of London, and Henry Ansell of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1694 (27).
29. 7 June 1694. Stephen HOWICK of Wisborough Green.
Administratrix: Mary H. of W.G., widow.
Sureties: John Laker of W.G., yeoman, and Stephen
Lockett of Itchingfield, farmer.
STCV 1694 (28).
30. 7 June 1694. James BROOKINS of Storrington.
Administratrix: Mary B. of S., widow and relict during minority of daughter Susan.
Sureties: Richard Browne of Storrington, farmer, and Richard Soane of Chichester.
STCV 1694 (29).
31. 8 June 1694. Edward BISHOP of Parham, Esquire.
Administrator: Cecil B. of P., esquire.
Sureties: William Browne of P., clerk, and Richard Bradshaw of P., gent.
STCV 1694 (30).
32. 8 June 1694. John CARMAN of Midhurst.
Administratrix: Mary C. of M., widow and relict.
Sureties: Walter Piper of Coldwaltham and John Hewet of Cocking, clothworker.
STCV 1694 (31).
33. 14 June 1694. George AGATE of Nuthurst.
Administrator: William A. of Thakeham, weaver.
Sureties: Walter Cooper of Billingshurst, yeoman, and Walter Piper of Coldwaltham.
STCV 1694 (32).
34. 14 June 1694. John GREENFEILD of Billingshurst, innholder.
Administratrix: Mary G. of B., widow.
Sureties: William G. of B., butcher, and John G. of B., husbandman.
STCV 1694 (33).
35. 15 June 1694. William TURGES of Yapton.
Administrator: Thomas T. of Y., kinsman of deceased.
Surety: Edward Penfold of Felpham, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (34).
36. 16 June 1694. Thomas STANDFORD of Nuthurst.
£84
Administratrix: Elizabeth S. of N., widow and relict.
Sureties: Henry Pilford of Horsham, yeoman, and John Rowland of Horsham, butcher.
STCV 1694 (35).
37. 16 June 1694. Harry ERWICKER of Eston, Hants, yeoman.
Administrator: Edmund E. of West Meon, Hants, yeoman, during minority of Mary, Elizabeth and William Linney, children of Sarah Linney, daughter of deceased.
Sureties: John Croucher of Chichester, victualler, and Nicholas Padwick of Blendworthy, Hants.
STCV 1694 (36).
38. 16 June 1694. Thomas PILFOLD of Warnham.
£260
Administrator: Henry P. of Horsham, yeoman, brother of deceased, Guardian of John and Mary P. children of deceased.
Sureties: Thomas Bourne of Horsham, tailor, and James P. of Horsham. boddeysmaker.
STCV 1694 (37).
39. 18 June 1694. Abraham WINN of Lancing.
Administrators: Edward Tanner of L., tailor, and William Scras of L., yeoman, guardian of children of deceased.
Sureties: Robert Armstrong of Chichester, merchant, and William Hale of Chichester, vintner.
STCV 1694 (38).
40. 5 July 1694. William NOYCE of Aldingbourne, yeoman.
Administratrix: Grace N. of A., widow.
Sureties: Thomas Baker of Chichester, and John Lang of Chichester, Grocers.
STCV 1694 (39).
41. 7 July 1694. John YOUNG of Kirdford.
Administrator: Edward Y. of K., yeoman.
Sureties: Henry Y. of K., and Thomas Y. of K., yeomen.
STCV 1694 (40).
42. 10 July 1694. Thomas FOSTER of Combes, shepherd.
Administratrix: Dorothy F. of C., widow.
Sureties: Thomas Peereman of Chichester, innholder, and Robert Massam of Chichester, grocer.
STCV 1694 (41).
43. 11 July 1694. James SMITH of Thakeham, weaver.
Administrator: Thomas S. of T., son of deceased.
Sureties: Robert Edmonds of Angmering, and George Palmer of West Chiltington, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (42).
44. 13 July 1694. Edward SOPP of Kirdford, husbandman.
Administrator: Robert S. of Petworth, yeoman.
Sureties: William Holt of Chichester, victualler, and Richard Pafot of Chichester.
STCV 1693 (43).
45. 16 July 1694. Gregory (?Richard) JARVIS of Arundel.
Administratrix: Dorothy J. [? of Arundel], widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Bucknor of Boxgrove, yeoman, and Robert Massom of Chichester, grocer.
STCV 1694 (44).
46. 17 July 1694. John STEYNING of Rudgwick.
Administratrix: John Butcher of R., gent., pro. Sarah B. als S., his wife, and guardian of deceased's brother, William, minor.
Surety: Jacob Williams of Chichester, merchant.
STCV 1694 (45).
47. 18 July 1694. Richard STURT of Sidlesham, yeoman.
Administratrix: Elizabeth S. of S., widow.
Sureties: Joseph Ward of S., yeoman, and John Woolvin of Chichester, knacker.
STCV 1694 (46).
48. 22 July 1694. Mary GOFFE of Ashurst, widow.
Administrator: Richard Powell of Shipley, husband of Catherine Powell, administratrix of deceased.
Sureties: Thomas Bishop of Wiston.
STCV 1694 (47).
49. 8 August 1694. Arthur LUXFORD of Horsham.
Administrator: John L. of ?., son of deceased.
Surety: Thomas Freeman of Hurstpierpoint, watchmaker.
STCV 1694 (48).
50. 13 August 1694. Joseph SELDEN of Bury, yeoman.
£50.
Administratrix: Mary S. of B., widow.
Sureties: William Barber of B., yeoman, and William Hale of Chichester, vintner.
STCV 1694 (49).
51. 21 August 1694. Anthony AYLING of Pulborough, yeoman.
Administratrix: Joan A. of P., widow.
Sureties: Richard Harwood of P., yeoman, and William Hale of Chichester, vintner.
STCV 1694 (50).
52. 14 September 1694. John BARNARD of Wiston.
Administratrix: Elizabeth B. of W., widow and relict.
Surety: Robert Gould of W., gent.
STCV 1694 (51).
53. 14 September 1694. Barbara MYRRIAM als SHELLEY, widow, of Horsham,
Administrator: Edmund S., of Middle Temple, London, gent.,
Admin. of goods left unadministered by Edward S., gent., deceased, and Timothy S., gent., deceased, and Mary S.
Surety: Thomas Marchant of Chichester, vintner.
STCV 1694 (52).
54. Barbara SHELLEY :
See Barbara MYRRIAM.
55. 6 October 1694. John AGATES of West Grinstead, yeoman.
£240
Administrator: Thomas A. senior, of W.G., yeoman.
Surety: Thomas A. junior, of W.G., yeoman.
STCV 1694 (53).
56. 8 October 1694. Thomas COWPER (junior) of Rudgwick.
Administratrix: Joan C. of R., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Michell of R., yeoman, and William Stedman of Ewhurst, Surrey, merchant.
STCV 1694 (54).
57. 13 October 1694. Peter HOLLIST of Midhurst.
Administrator: Robert Albery of M., yeoman, guardian of the children of the deceased.
STCV 1694 (55).
58. 15 October 1694. Joseph SHEPPARD of Bosham.
Administratrix: Frances S. of B., widow and relict.
Sureties: William S. of B., fisherman.
STCV 1694 (56).
59. 17 October 1694. William ARNEY of Westbourne (Nutbourne).
Administratrix: Joan A. of N., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Hartfield of N., farmer, and John Harman of Bosham, sailor.
STCV 1694 (57).
60. 20 October 1694. Richard STEERE of Itchingfield.
Administrator: Wheatley Michell of Warnham, gent.
Surety: John Tickeridge of I., farmer.
STCV 1694 (58).
61. 20 October 1694. Ann BEVIS of Goring, widow.
Administrator: Jacob B. of G., yeoman, son of deceased.
Surety: William Castle of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1694 (59).
62. 25 October 1694. Ralph PENYCOD of Boxgrove.
Administrator: John Marten of Strettington(B)., husband of Elizabeth M. als Newland, neice of deceased.
Surety: Niatt Warland of Chichester,
STCV 1694 (60).
63. 27 October 1694. Joseph WARD of Sidlesham.
Administratrix: Mary W. of S., widow and relict.
Sureties: Robert Armstrong of Chichester, merchant, and John Rusbridge of S., yeoman.
STCV 1694 (61).
64. 27 October 1694. John HUTBERT of West Stoke.
Administrators: William Chalcroft of W.S. and Christopher Scardfield of W.S., both guardians of Mary, Jane, John, Thomas H., children of deceased.
Sureties: Thomas Fullick of Chichester, tobacconist, and John Linter of Chichester, glazier.
STCV 1694 (62).
65. 1 November 1694. Clement OLIVER of Goring.
Administratrix: Ann O. of G., widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Ludgater of Angmering, ropemaker, and William Holt of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1694 (63).
66. 3 November 1694. Daniel BENNET of Findon.
Administrator: Thomas B. of F., brother of deceased.
Sureties: Richard Holmwood of F., yeoman, and Thomas Haines of F., yeoman.
STCV 1694 (64).
67. 3 November 1694. William BARNARD of Goring.
Administrator: John Green of Lyminster, husband of Dorothy Green als B., sister of deceased, and guardian of Dorothy, John, and Bernard Green, children of Dorothy Green.
Sureties: Peter Penfold of Angmering, yeoman, and John Gracemark, of Angmering, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (65).
68. 3 November 1694. Mary DUKE of Arundel.
Administrator: Peter Penfold of Angmering, husband of Eliza Penfold als D., sister of the deceased.
Sureties: John Green of Lyminster, yeoman, and John Grasemarke of Lyminster, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (66).
69. 5 November 1694. John CHATFIELD of Itchenor.
Administrators: Margaret Gravely and Richard Gravely of Sidlesham, principal creditors and guardians of Susan, Rachel, John and Joseph, children of the deceased.
Sureties: William Graveley of Chartham (Kent), yeoman, and John Attwood of Chichester, St. Pancras, victualler.
STCV 1694 (67).
70. 6 November 1694. Anthony YALDEN of Arundel.
Administratrix: Jane Y. of A., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Lewis of A., cordwainer, and John Croucher of Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1694 (68).
71. 6 November 1694. John BALL of South Stoke.
Administrator: Thomas Swayne of Bury, husband of Mary Swayne, als B.
Sureties: Christopher Tupper of Bury, yeoman, and Robert Armstrong of Chichester, merchant.
STCV 1694 (69).
72. 8 November 1694. Robert BANNISTER of Wisborough Green.
£1100
Administratrix: Joan B. of W.G., widow and relict.
Sureties: William Bannister of W.G., yeoman, and John Napper of W.G., yeoman.
STCV 1694 (70).
73. 10 November 1694. Anne SOANE of Bosham.
Administratrix: Anne Voake of B., daughter of deceased.
Sureties: John Croucher of Chichester, cordwainer, and James Roberts of Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1694 (71).
74. 14 November 1694. Joan POTTS of Walberton.
Administrators: Richard Rolfe of W., and John Dumbrell of Binsted, and John Short of Aldingbourne.
Surety: John Styant of W., gent.
STCV 1694 (72).
75. 16 November 1694. Thomas NORTH of ----.
Administrator: Robert Luff of Rogate, husband of Mary Luff als N., daughter of deceased.
Sureties: Philip Pocock of Hawkley, Hants, yeoman, and Bennet Trubb of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1694 (73).
76. 24 November 1694. James ERWICKER of Sidlesham.
Administratrix: Anne E. of S., widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard Faith of S., yeoman, and John E. of S., carpenter.
STCV 1694 (74).
77. 24 November 1694. Dollnas WILDER of Wisborough Green.
Administratrix: Sarah W. of W.G., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Shudd of W.G., yeoman, and Richard Shudd of Chichester, mercer.
STCV 1694 (75).
78. 27 November 1694. John SCOTT of Elsted.
Administrator: Anthony Pitt of Harting, yeoman, and guardian of the children of the deceased.
Sureties: John Pitt of Treyford, yeoman, and Robert Aylwin of Treyford, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (76).
79. 28 November 1694. Thomas STURT of Billingshurst.
£1600
Administrator: John S. of B., yeoman, son of deceased.
Sureties: John Sowton of Chichester, wool merchant, and Nathaniel Sowton of Chichester, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (77).
80. 28 November 1694. John RASON of Sutton.
Administrator: Silvester Goodfellow of Fittleworth, merchant.
Surety: Robert Messam of Chichester, grocer.
STCV 1694 (78).
81. 12 December 1694. John FRANCES of Gumber.
Administratrix: Sarah F., of G., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Tullett of Slindon, yeoman, and Robert Devenish of G., yeoman.
STCV 1694 (79),
82. 8 December 1694. William GOSBY of ------.
Administratrix: Elizabeth G. of ------, widow and relict.
Sureties: Robert Gosby [?] of Chichester, grocer, and Frank Gosby of Bury, butcher.
STCV 1694 (80).
83. 15 December 1694. Daniel LEGGAT of Sutton.
Administratrix: Mary L. of S., widow and relict.
Sureties: John L. of S., yeoman, and John Sturt of Cocking, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (81).
84. 15 December 1694. Thomas SANDHAM of Tillington.
£750
Administratrix: Margaret S. of T., widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard King of T., yeoman, and John Horton of Northchapel, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (82).
85. 17 December 1694. John MUNFIELD of Westbourne [Nutbourne].
£70
Administratrix: Joan M. of N., widow and relict.
Sureties: John Fairmener of Bosham, yeoman, and Edmund Fairmener of Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1694 (83).
86. 17 December 1694. John PAYNE of Horsham, weaver.
Administrator: Edward Payne of [Horsham], weaver, brother of deceased.
Surety: Solomon Pierce of [Horsham], carpenter.
STCV 1694 (84).
87. 18 December 1694. Charles BIRD of Woolavington.
Administrator: Michael Dakins of London.
Sureties: Edward Hall of W., joiner, and Robert Ayling of Chichester.
STCV 1694 (85).
88. 19 December 1694. Richard HAYNES of [Egdean].
Administratrix: Ann H. of E., widow and relict.
Sureties: Geoffrey Dawtrey of Petworth and Thomas Peereman of ------.
STCV 1694 (86).
89. 29 December 1694. Elizabeth CHASMER of Horsham.
Administrator: Frances Stringer of H., yeoman.
Sureties: John Sheppard of Selsey, yeoman, and John Miles of Horsham, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (87).
90. 29 December 1694. Josphh CHASMER of Horsham.
Administrator: Francis Stringer of Horsham, yeoman, during minority of Francis, son of deceased.
Sureties: John Sheppard of Selsey, yeoman, and John Mills of Horsham, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (88).
91. 2 January 1694/5. George CHILD of Wisborough Green.
Administrator: Richard Watson of Kirdford, yeoman, guardian during minority of deceased's son, John.
Surety: Thomas Peerman of Chichester, innholder.
STCV 1694 (89).
92. 8 January 1694/5. Richard KNIGHT of Rudgwick.
£308
Administrator: Richard K. of Slinfold, son of deceased.
Sureties: Henry Grumbridge of Horsham, yeoman, and James Oldreing of Horsham, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (90).
93. 10 January 1694/5. Edward BOWLEY of Pulborough.
Administrators: Jane B. of P., widow and Edward Bowley of P., yeoman.
Sureties: Samuel Tupper of Bury, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (91).
94. 12 January 1694/5. Thomas MIDDLETON of ------.
Administrator: John Shelley of Worth, gent, to administer goods of ------ Middleton, left unadministered by T.M.
Surety: George Virgoe of Worth, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (92).
95. 19 January 1694/5. Elizabeth SANDHAM of ------.
Administrator: Robert S. of East Dean, yeoman.
Sureties: Francis Halsey of Chichester, joiner, and John Croucher of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1694 (93).
96. 21 January 1694/5. John BILLINGSHURST of Lodsworth.
Administrator: John Shudd, sen., of Haslemere, Surrey, yeoman.
Sureties: Thomas Meacham of Chichester, innholder, and William Hale of Chichester.
STCV 1694 (94).
97. 23 January 1694/5. John BAKER of Rogate.
Administrator: John Wooldridge of R., bricklayer.
Sureties: George Wheeler of Chichester, victualler, and Richard Razall of Chichester.
STCV 1694 (95).
98. 26 January 1694/5. Edward KNIGHT of Lyminster.
Administratrix: Elizabeth K. of L., widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard Ockenden of Lyminster, yeoman, and Anthony Morley of Arundel.
STCV 1694 (96).
99. 28 January 1694/5. Peter BATCHELOR of Petworth.
Administratrix: Mary Skeete of Barlavington, widow.
Sureties: Frank Cosby of Bury, John Mills of Barlavington, millwright, and John Petoe of (Strood) Petworth, wheelwright.
STCV 1694 (97).
100. 29 January 1694/5. Walter GALE [GEALE] of Findon.
Administratrix: Theodosia G., of F., widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard Woolvin of Arundel, carpenter, and John Butterley of Chichester, tailor.
STCV 1694(98).
101. Walter GEALE of Findon :
See Walter GALE.
STCV 1694 (98).
102. 2 February 1694/5. Jane YALDEN of Arundel.
Administrator: Andrew Wilmer of Arundel, merchant, during minority of deceased's children.
Surety: Adrian Collis of Arundel, gent.
STCV 1694 (99).
103. 6 February 1694/5. John HOBS of Tillington.
Administrator: John Puttock of Tillington, thatcher.
Sureties: James Edsell of Petworth, cordwainer, and John Croucher of Chichester.
STCV 1694 (100).
104. 16 February 1694/5. Ann DEANE of [Shipley].
Administrator: Richard D. of Shipley, yeoman.
Surety: John Shawe of West Chiltington, yeoman.
STCV 1694 (101).
105. 10 February 1694/5. Richard SHAW of West Chiltington.
Administrator: John Shaw of Billingshurst, son of deceased.
Sureties: John S. of W.C., yeoman, and Francis Doyly.
STCV 1694 (102).
106. 21 February 1694/5. Henry BURCHER of Felpham, bricklayer.
Administratrix: Mary Lane of Chichester, widow.
Sureties: George Collins of Chichester, scrivenor, and John Croucher of Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1694 (103).
107. 11 March 1694/5. Joan DEANE of Thakeham.
Administrator: Isaac D. of T., yeoman.
Sureties: Jeremiah Pryor of Shipley, yeoman, and John Croucher of Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1694 (104).
108. 13 March 1694/5. Robert HALL of Petworth.
Administrator: Samuel Greenfield of Fittleworth, wool merchant. during the minority of the deceased's children.
Sureties: John Broomfield of Petworth, freemason, and Robert Rolls of Chichester.
STCV 1694 (105).
109. 19 March 1694/5. Nicholas READ of Bosham.
Administrator: John Wilkes of Horsham, husband of Mary Wilkes. als Read, sister of deceased.
Surety: Richard Godman of Chichester, knacker.
STCV 1694 (106).
110. 21 March 1694/5. John HORSELY of Fernhurst.
Administratrix: Margaret H. of F., widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard Luffe of F., blacksmith, and John Hewett of Cocking, clothworker.
STCV 1694 (107).
111. - - 1694. Richard JOYNER of Eartham.
Administratrix: Sarah J. of E., widow and relict.
Sureties: Nicholas Baxter of St. Pancras, Chichester. blacksmith, and Richard Stephens of St. Pancras, Chichester.
STCV 1694 (108).
112. - - 1694. John HASLER of -----.
Administratrix: Susan H., widow.
Sureties: Edward Juppe and John Porter.
STCV 1694 (109).
1695
1. 3 April 1695. Richard WALDER of West Grinstead, yeoman.
Administratrix: Ann Walder of West Grinstead, widow and relict.
Sureties: William Peirce of West Grinstead, and Stephen Vickers of Chichester, St. Pancras.
STCV 1695 (1).
2. 6 April 1695. William COPPARD of Petworth.
Administratrix: Clysse Coppard of Petworth, widow and relict.
Sureties: John Quinnell of Petworth, shoemaker, and Richard Garland of Petworth, shoemaker.
STCV 1695 (2).
3. 10 April 1695. Thomas GUNN of Broadwater.
Administrator: Thomas Gunn (son of deceased) of goods left unadministered by Mary, relict of deceased.
Sureties: Richard Gunn of Patcham, Gent., and Robert Baker of Chichester, Citizen and Alderman.
STCV 1695 (3).
4. 10 April 1695. John LANGLEY of Wisborough Green.
Administratrix: Constance Langley of Wisborough Green, widow and relict.
Sureties: Robert Allen of Petworth (?), Wool Merchant, and John Croucher of Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1695 (4).
5. 20 April 1695. William CODDERINGTON of Chichester, victualler.
Administrator: Robert Thornden of Chichester, Citizen and Merchant, also Guardian during minority of Elizabeth, William, and Catherine Codderington.
Surety: Richard Farenden of Chichester, carpenter.
STCV 1695 (5).
6. 22 April 1695. Jane HASELL (als CODDERINGTON) of ?, widow.
Administrator: William Williams of Chichester, Gardener.
Surety: George Butterley of Chichester, blacksmith.
STCV 1695 (6).
7. CODDERINGTON, Jane - see HASELL, Jane.
8. 30 April 1695. Michael SCARDEFIELD of Funtington.
Administrator: Edward Page of Havant, Hants., principal creditor and guardian of two children of the deceased.
Surety: George Wheeler of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1695 (7).
9. 4 May 1695. William SMITH of Easebourne.
Administratrix: Jane Smith of Easebourne, widow and relict.
Sureties: Robert Hudson of Iping, yeoman, and Anthony Smith of Stedham, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (8).
10. 13 May 1695. Richard LAMBERT of Arundel.
Administrator: John Lambert of Angmering, of goods left unadministered by Richard's widow, Alice, (who is deceased).
Surety: Robert Pannat of Angmering, tailor.
STCV 1695 (9).
11. 20 May 1695. John SUMMERS of ?.
Administratrix: Susan Summers of Barlavington, widow.
Sureties: Christopher Ford of Barlavington, yeoman, and John Leggatt of Sutton, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (10).
12. 26 May 1695. William HAWARD of Amberley.
[ £? ]
Administratrix: Mary Fryer als Haward.
Sureties: Elizabeth Burley; and Jane Clark of Chichester.
STCV 1695 (11).
13. 30 May 1695. Thomas BLUNDELL of ?.
Administratrix: Jane Blundell, widow and relict, of ?.
Sureties: Richard Hunt; and Thomas Short of Chichester.
STCV 1695 (12).
14. 1 June 1695. Richard WATTS of Aldingbourne.
Administratrix: Ann Watts of Aldingbourne, widow and relict.
Surety: Henry Staker.
STCV 1695 (13).
15. 3 June 1695. George SHUDD of Wisborough Green (Loxwood).
Administrator: George Shudd of Wisborough Green, son of deceased.
Sureties: Richard Shudd of Chichester, and Thomas Peerman of [Chichester], innholder.
STCV 1695 (14).
16. 12 June 1695. Samuel ARNOLD of North Mundham.
Administrator: John Styant of Walberton, Gent.
STCV 1695 (15).
17. 12 June 1695. Joan SKINNER of Barnham, widow.
Administratrix: Elizaneth Skinner of Barnham, spinster.
Sureties: Robert Johnson of Yapton, yeoman, and Arthur Price of Yapton, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (16).
18. 20 June 1695. John BENNET of Washington.
£220
Administratrix: Susan Bennet of Washington, widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Bishop of Wiston, husbandman, and Laurence Horish of Chichester.
STCV 1695 (17).
19. 24 June 1695. John TURNER of Ashington.
£1,500
Administratrix: Sarah Turner of Ashington, widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Caplin of Ashington, yeoman, and Richard Fiest of Ashington, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (18).
20. 29 June 1695. William CHEESEMAN of Warnham.
Administratrix: Margaret Cheeseman of Warnham, widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard Shorte of Warnham, yeoman, and William Longhurst of Abinger, Surrey, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (19).
21. 5 July 1695. Edward CHANNELL of Nuthurst, yeoman.
Administratrix: Elizabeth Channell of Nuthurst, widow and relict.
Sureties: John Geering of West Grinstead, yeoman, and John Shand [?] of Nuthurst, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (20).
22. 6 July 1695. John COLEBROOKE of Ambersham, Hants., yeoman.
Administratrix: Joan Colebrooke of Ambersham, Hants., widow.
Surety: John Hewatt of Cocking, clothmaker.
STCV 1695 (21).
23. 13 July 1695. Robert FRY of Coldwaltham.
Administratrix: Ann Fry of Coldwaltham, widow and relict.
Sureties: John Taylor of Rumboldswhyke, farmer, and William Preston of Rumboldswhyke, cobbler.
STCV 1695 (22).
24. 13 July 1695. Thomas EELES of Funtington.
Administratrix: Mary Eeles of Funtington, widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Fullick of Chichester, grocer, and John Pinke of Funtington, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (23).
25. 31 July 1695. John TUESLY of Slinfold.
Administrator: John Blundell of Wisborough Green.
Sureties: John Luker of ?, yeoman, and John Atwood of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1695 (24).
26. 1 August 1695. George RASON of Burpham.
Administrator: John Knowles of Burpham, principal creditor, and guardian of Joan Rason, daughter of deceased.
Sureties: Richard Eede of Burpham, yeoman, and John Leafe of Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1695 (25).
27. 7 August 1695. John STURMY of Westbourne, Gent.
Administrator: Edward Page of Havant, Hants., principal creditor.
Sureties: Francis Mersh of Chichester, yeoman, and George Wheeler of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1695 (26).
28. 24 August 1695. William TRIMLETT of Funtington (West Ashling).
Administratrix: Elizabeth Trimlett of West Ashling, widow and relict.
Sureties: Mary Green, senior, and Mary Green, junior, of Bosham.
STCV 1695 (27).
29. 5 September 1695. William FURLONGER of Billingshurst, yeoman.
£1,200
Administratrix: Elizabeth Furlonger of Billingshurst, widow and relict.
Sureties: Walter Cooper of Billingshurst, yeoman, and William Greenfeild of Billingshurst, butcher.
STCV 1695 (28).
30. 21 September 1695. Edward GREGORY of Trotton, blacksmith.
Administrator: Edward Gregory of Trotton, son of deceased.
Sureties: John Hewett of Cocking, clothworker, and George Wheeler of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1695 (29).
31. 11 October 1695. Barbara MIRRYHAM, of ?
Administrator: John Michell, Esq., husband of Mary Michell (als. Shelley), estate left unadministered by Edward Shelley and Timothy Shelley.
Surety: John Michell, Gent., of Greys Inn, Middlesex.
STCV 1695 (30).
32. 15 October 1695. Dorothy BARTLETT of Harting.
Administrator: James Bartlett of New Shoreham, shipwright, son of deceased.
Sureties: James Lane of Chichester, Gent., and Robert Baker of Chichester, Alderman.
STCV 1695 (31).
33. 31 October 1695. William ANDREW of Birdham.
£20.
Administratrix: Phoebe Steptoe of Chichester, All Saints, widow, and principal creditor.
Surety: Henry Hearsey of Chichester, cordwainer.
STCV 1695 (32).
34. 8 November 1695. Matthew IRELAND of Wisborough Green.
Administrator: John Ireland of Wisborough Green, yeoman, brother of deceased.
Sureties: John Shudd of Kirdford, yeoman, and John Hill of Wisborough Green, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (33).
35. 9 December 1695. Sarah HILE of Angmering.
Administrators: Thomas French of North Stoke and Henry French of Patching.
Sureties: Oliver Penfold of Angmering, yeoman, and William Ewens of Poling, yeoman
Admon. bond with will annexed.
STCV 1695 (34).
36. 14 December 1695. John TAYLOR of Arundel.
Administratrix: Joan Taylor of Arundel, widow and relict.
Surety: John Osborne of Arundel.
STCV 1695 (35).
37. 14 December 1695. John BOOKER of Rudgwick.
£1,000
Administratrix: Ann Booker of Rudgwick, widow and relict.
Sureties: William Overington of Rudgwick, yeoman, and John Ireland of Rudgwick, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (36).
38. 14 December 1695. John HAWKINS of Midhurst.
Administratrix: Mary Hawkins of Midhurst, widow and relict.
Surety: William Hammond of Midhurst, malster.
STCV 1695 (37).
39. 14 December 1695. Thomas SAUNDERS of East Wittering.
Administrators: Anne Saunders of Chichester, spinster, and Elizabeth Faith als Saunders, wife of John Faith of Birdham, sisters of the deceased.
Sureties: Richard Faith of Sidlesham, yeoman, and John Scott of East Wittering, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (38).
40. 23 December 1695. Henry COOPER of Pulborough.
Administratrix: Ann Cooper of Pulborough, widow and relict.
Sureties: John Hearsey of Linchmere, yeoman, and Thomas East of Linchmere, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (39).
41. 4 January 1695/6. Mary NASH of East Wittering.
Administrator: John Nash of Selsey, son of deceased.
Sureties: Richard Bettesworth of Selsey, miller, and William [Castle?] of Chichester, victualler.
STCV 1695 (40).
42. 11 January 1695/6. John GREEN of Lyminster.
Administrator: Thomas Humphrey of Arundel, principal creditor, guardian of deceased's four children as widow has renounced.
Surety: Thomas Peckham of Arundel, Gent.
STCV 1695 (41).
43. 25 January 1695/6. Charles GLYDE of Aldingbourne.
£35
Administrator: Henry Hull, junior, of Aldingbourne, yeoman, and principal creditor.
STCV 1695 (42).
44. 29 January 1695/6. Mary JOY als BRINKWELL of Byworth.
Administrator: William Brinkwell of Byworth, cooper, son of deceased.
Sureties: Geoffrey Dawtrey of Petworth, yeoman, and William Neale of Fittleworth, yeoman.
STCV 1695 (43).
45. BRINKWELL, Mary - see JOY, Mary.
STCV 1695/6 (43).
46. 3 February 1695/6. Edward EEDE of Petworth.
Administrator: John Eede of Ashington, husbandman.
Surety: John Fairhill of Chichester.
STCV 1695 (44).
47. 5 February 1695/6. William DABBS of Midhurst.
Administratrix: Elizabeth Dabbs of Midhurst, widow and relict.
Sureties: Joseph Betts of Midhurst, yeoman, and Henry Richardson of Chichester, glover.
STCV 1695 (45).
48. 14 February 1695/6. John WILKINS of Burpham.
Administratrix: Mary Wilkins, spinster, of Burpham.
Sureties: Anthony Morley of Arundel, and Richard Chesly of Burpham.
STCV 1695 (46).
49. 28 February 1695/6. Thomas SHERWIN of Warnham.
Administrator: John Charman of Warnham, principal creditor.
Surety: John Steere of Warnham, farmer.
STAV 1695 (47).
50. 13 March 1695/6. James GOBLE of Arundel, tobacconist.
Administrator: Matthew Woodman of London, citizen and smith, and guardian of children of deceased during minority.
Sureties: James Waller of Horsham, Tanner, and Henry Hillman of Chichester, currier.
STCV 1695 (48).
51. circa 1695 ?. George ELLIS of Billingshurst.
Administratrix: Mary Capelin of Northchapel, widow and principal creditor.
Sureties: Henry Baker of Kirdford, miller, and John Greenfield of Clerkesland, Billingshurst.
STAV 1695 (49).
52. 29 - 1695. John LICKFOLD of East Wittering.
Administratrix: Catherine Lickfold of East Wittering, widow.
Sureties: John Scott, yeoman, and John Flod.
STCV 1695 (50).
53. [- -] 1695. Osber SALTER of Thakeham.
Administratrix: Elizabeth Salter of Thakeham, widow.
Sureties: William Woods, senior, of Sullington, and Samuel Louer of Sullington.
STCV 1695 (51).
1697
1. 12 July 1697. William HEATHER of Nutbourne.
£29
Administrator: William Whicher of Lordington, gent., and principal creditor.
Surety: George Wheeler of Chichester, innholder.
STCV 1697 (1).
DEANERIES OF PAGHAM AND TARRING, 1670-1689 (STA V)
1670
1. 11 November 1670. John GREENFEILD of East Lavant, bachelor.
Administratrix: Anne Greenfeild of East Lavant, spinster, sister of deceased.
Surety: John Greenfeild of East Lavant, yeoman.
STAV 1670 (1).
2. 2 December 1670. Robert PAYNE of Patching, bachelor.
Administrator: Richard Beach of Hurstpierpoint, yeoman.
Sureties: Allen Michell of Houghton, Gent., and Peter Stuckey of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1670 (2).
3. 5 December 1670. John BURCHER of North Bersted.
Administrator: John Cooter of North Bersted, bricklayer, during minority of John Burcher, son of deceased.
Sureties: John Sowter of Chichester, yeoman, and Peter Stuckey of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1670 (3).
1671
1. 15 April 1671. Daniel MAUNT of North Bersted, bachelor.
Administrator: John Maunt of North Bersted, husbandman, brother of deceased.
Surety: Peter Stuckey of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1671 (1).
2. 1 May 1671. Thomas GOODMAN of Pagham.
Administrator: Joseph Goodman of Pagham, yeoman.
Sureties: Edward Johnson of Chichester, Gent., and Peter Stuckey of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1671 (2).
3. 16 September 1671. John EDMONDS of Patching.
Administrator: Joseph Lee of Thakeham, tanner, during minority of John Edmonds, son of deceased.
Sureties: Richard (?) Wicker of Thakeham, yeoman, and Robert Weeden of Patching, yeoman.
Admin, with will annexed.
STAV 1671 (3).
4. 10 November 1671. Arthur RANDALL of East Lavant.
Administrator: William Randall of East Lavant, yeoman, son of deceased.
Sureties: Edward Flood of Chichester, cordwainer, and John Sowter of Chichester, Gent.
STAV 1671 (4).
5. 30 December 1671. Richard SANFORD of Tangmere.
Administrators: Thomas Saunders of Chichester, needlemaker, and Elizabeth Saunders als Sanford, sister of deceased.
Surety: Robert Hitchcocke of Chichester, needlemaker.
STAV 1671 (5).
1672
1. 29 March 1672. John MOUNSLOW of St. Pancras, Chichester.
Administratrix: Mary Mounslow of St. Pancras, Chichester, relict.
Sureties: John Hammond of St. Pancras, Chichester, needlemaker, and John Wilson of St. Pancras, Chichester, sivemaker.
STAV 1672 (1).
2. 30 March 1672. William LIGHTFOOTE of Pagham (South Mundham).
£140
Administratrix: Elizabeth Lightfoote of Pagham (South Mundham), widow and relict.
Sureties: William Lightfoote of Birdham, yeoman, and Richard Moory of Pagham, husbandman.
STAV 1672 (2).
1673
1. 24 December 1673. John AYRES of North Bersted.
£12
Administrator: William Ayres of Bersted. husbandman, brother and principal creditor of deceased.
Surety: William Jennings of Chichester (St. Bartholomews), Citizen and Merchant.
STAV 1673 (1).
1676
1. 29 April 1676. William LILLIOTT, junior, of South Bersted.
Administratrix: Elizabeth Lilliott of South Bersted, widow and relict.
Sureties: John Aylward of Chichester, clerk, and Francis Halsey of Chichester, joiner.
STAV 1676 (1).
2. 12 July 1676. William OLDER of Tarring, bachelor.
Administrator: John Older of Goring, husbandman, only brother of deceased.
Surety: John Champion of Tarring, Gent.
STAV 1676 (2).
3. 21 August 1676. Thomas FARLEY of Bersted.
Administrator: John Fletcher of Steyning, Gent., executor of will of William Fletcher of Chichester, gent., decd., formerly principal creditor and administrator of goods of Thomas Farley.
Sureties: John Tupper of Bersted, yeoman, and Stephen Saunders of Pagham, yeoman.
STAV 1676 (3).
4. 15 January 1676/7. Susan LEGGAT of Slindon, widow.
Administrator: John Nowell of Slindon, yeoman, and principal creditor.
Surety: Joseph Hartley of Aldingbourne, yeoman.
STAV 1676. (4).
5. 15 February 1676/7. Thomas HULL of Durrington.
Administratrix: Mary Hull of Durrington, widow and relict.
Sureties: Robert Collins of West Tarring, yeoman, and Peter Stuckey of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1676. (5).
6. 20 March 1676/7. William LEWIS, senior, of All Saints, Chichester.
Administratrix: Sarah Lewis, of All Saints, Chichester, widow and relict.
Sureties: William Lewis, senior, of Chichester, Citizen and Merchant, and Niatt Warland of Chichester, Cordwainer.
STAV 1676. (6).
1677
1. 10 November 1677. Thomas BETT of North Bersted (Shripney).
Administratrix: Catherine Bett of North Bersted (Shripney), widow and relict.
Sureties: Bartholomew Fishweeke of Stoughton, carpenter, and William Trigg of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1677 (1).
1. 3 October 1678. Anne DIGGINSON, als WESTBROOK, (previously wife of Thomas Westbrook of Arundel.)
Administrator: Henry Digginson, of -----.
Sureties: William Triggs and Edward Farnden, both of Chichester.
STAV 1678 (1).
2. Anne WESTBROOK, see Anne DIGGINSON.
3. 5 November 1678. Thomas FROGBROOK of Bosham.
Administratrix: Catharine Frogbrook of Bosham, widow and relict.
Sureties: Joseph Shephard of Bosham, Fisherman, and Robert Frogbrook of Bosham, fisherman.
STAV 1678 (2).
4. 6 November 1678. Richard SUCKET of West Thorney, husbandman.
Administratrix: Anne Sucket of West Thorney, widow and relict.
Sureties: John Pratt of Chichester, and Thomas Trimblet of Chichester, husbandman.
STAV 1678 (3).
5. 8 November 1678. William REDWELL of Bosham.
Administrator: Thomas Hart of Bosham, husbandman, and husband of Joan Hart als Redwell, daughter of deceased.
Surety: Thomas Alcock of Chichester, musician.
STAV 1678 (4).
6. 9 November 1678. Henry HIDER of Yapton.
Administrator: Samuel Hider of Felpham, cordwainer, and son of deceased.
Sureties: William Saxbee of Eastergate, yeoman, and John Sowter of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1678 (5).
7. 16 November 1678. Richard STURT of Felpham, bachelor.
Administrator: Thomas Sturt of Billingshurst, yeoman, next of kin of deceased.
Sureties: Daniel Burchall of Billingshurst, husbandman, and Daniel Duffield of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1678 (6).
8. 16 November 1678. Anne SOWTER of Stoughton, widow.
Administrator: Henry Sowter of (Broadreed) Stoughton, husbandman, son of deceased.
Sureties: Alexander Sowter of Stoughton, husbandman, and Richard Silverlock of Westbourne, yeoman.
STAV 1678 (7).
9. 16 November 1678. John ROSE of Littlehampton.
£270
Administratrix: Mary Rose of Littlehampton, widow and relict.
Sureties: John Rose of Lyminster, husbandman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1678 (8).
10. 19 November 1678. Edward RAYNSTED of Bosham.
Administratrix: Charity Raynsted of Bosham, widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Lane of Bosham, yeoman, and Henry Warburton of Bosham, weaver.
STAV 1678 (9).
11. 22 November 1678. Thomas LONG of Amberley.
Administrator: Edward Farrah of Boxgrove, blacksmith, and husband of Alice Farrah, als Long, daughter of deceased.
Surety: Allen Michell of Houghton, yeoman.
STAV 1678 (10).
12. 29 November 1678. William SPURRYER, senior, of Iping.
Administratrixes: Christian Spurryer of Easebourne, spinster, and Anne Spurryer, spinster, of Woolbeding, neices of deceased.
Sureties: Edward Atkinson of Midhurst, husbandman, and Richard Fry of Stedham, butcher.
STAV 1678 (11).
13. 30 November 1678. George WATLER of Pagham.
£250
Administrator: Stephen Rogers of Pagham, husbandman, and husband of Jane Rogers als Watler, relict of deceased.
Sureties: William Guy of North Mundham, husbandman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1678 (12).
14. 17 December 1678. Rachael POLTER of Wisborough Green, widow.
Administrators: Joseph Briggs of Wisborough Green, timber cleaver, and husband of Mary Briggs; and Henry Briggs of Wisborough Green, clothworker, principal legatees.
STAV 1678 (13).
15. 21 December 1678. Anne BENNET of Ferring, widow.
Administratrix: Anne Bennet of Ferring, spinster, daughter of deceased.
Sureties: Nathaniel Ludgater of Rustington, husbandman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1678 (14).
16. 21 December 1678. John SLUTTER of Sidlesham.
Administratrix: Mary Slutter of Sidlesham, widow and relict.
Sureties: George White of Sidlesham, yeoman, and Roger Fishlock of Sidlesham, husbandman.
STAV 1678 (15).
17. 23 December 1678. John ALBERY of Arundel, Gent.
£3,400
Administrator: Richard Voakes of Arundel, Gent., and guardian of John Albery, minor, son of deceased, and executor.
Sureties: Nehemiah Beaton of Bignor, Gent., and George Symmonds of Arundel, Gent.
STAV 1678 (16).
18. 23 December 1678. Joan AVERY of Arundel, widow.
Administrators: George Symmonds of Arundel, Gent., and William Chapman of Arundel, yeoman, during minority of Jane and Joan Avery, daughters of deceased.
Sureties: Richard Voakes of Arundel, Gent., and Thomas Heward of Arundel, yeoman.
STAV 1678 (17).
19. 23 December 1678. Henry STRUDWICK of Kirdford.
£1,300
Administratrix: Margaret Strudwick of Kirdford, widow and relict.
Sureties: Henry Strudwick of Kirdford, yeoman, and Peter Stuckey of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1678 (18).
20. 24 December 1678. Robert LOCKYER of Aldingbourne.
Administrator: George Lockyer of Aldingbourne, husbandman, son of deceased.
Surety: John Sowter of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1678 (19).
21. 2 January 1678/9. Jane YOUNG of Midhurst, widow.
Administrator: Peregrine Peryham of Midhurst, clerk, during minority of John Young, son of deceased, and executor.
Sureties: William Young of Midhurst, Esq., and Richard Manning of Chichester, Gent.
STAV 1678 (20).
22. 6 January 1678/9. Richard BISHOP of Selsey.
Administrator: Richard Arnold of Selsey, brickmaker, during minority of Anne Arnold, maternal granddaughter. of deceased.
Sureties: John Baker of Selsey, butcher, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1678 (21).
23. 11 January 1778/9. John PANNET of Burpham (Peppering).
£1300
Administratrix: Judeth Pannet of Burpham (Peppering). widow and relict.
Sureties: John Combes of Burpham, yeoman, and Thomas Peckham of Arundel, Gent.
STAV 1678. (22).
24. 11 January 1678/9. Cox WOODISON of West Wittering.
Administrator: William Woodison of Sidlesham, husbandman, son of deceased.
Sureties: James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer, and Joseph Perkins of Chichester, victualler.
STAV 1678 (23).
25. 11 January 1678/9. Richard TROTT of Aldingbourne.
Administratrix: Mary Trott of Aldingbourne, widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard Trott of Aldingbourne, yeoman, and William Trott of Aldingbourne, husbandman.
STAV 1678 (24).
26. 11 January 1678/9. Owen HARWOOD of Pulborough, husbandman.
Administrator: Thomas Ellis of Steyning, Gent, creditor.
Sureties: John Knight of Chichester, yeoman, and Peter Stuckey of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1678 (25).
27. 18 January 1678/9. Thomas WHITE of Selsey.
Administratrix: Mary White of Selsey, widow, during the minority of Elizabeth White, executor of the last will of deceased.
Sureties: Israel Tylley of Selsey husbandman, and George White of North Mundham, yeoman.
STAV 1678 (26).
28. 20 January 1678/9. John APSLEY of West Thorney.
Administratrix: Joan Apsley of West Thorney, widow and relict.
Surety: John Ring of Havant, Hants., malster.
STAV 1678 (27).
29. 21 January 1678/9. Thomas HOLLIDAY of Sompting.
Administratrix: Jane Holliday of Sompting, widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Holliday of Sompting, and James Honor of Sompting.
STAV 1678 (28).
30. 23 January 1678/9. Thomas ANDREWS of Westbourne.
Administrator: John Smith of Westbourne, husbandman, husband of Mary Smith als Andrews, relict of deceased.
Surety: James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1678 (29).
1679
1. ? ? 1679. Edward WESTON of Tarring.
Administratrix: Joan Weston of Tarring, widow and relict.
Surety: Thomas Weston of Tarring [?].
STAV 1679 (1).
2. 25 April 1679. John SAUNDERS of Chichester (All Saints).
Administratrix: Mary Saunders, widow and relict.
Surety: Henry Huggesen of Chichester, All Saints, gardener.
STAV 1679 (2).
3. 9 May 1679. John HIDE of Chichester (All Saints).
Administratrix: Elizabeth Hide.
Surety: ? ?, yeoman.
STAV 1679 (3).
4. 4 October 1679. Thomas MORLEY of North Bersted.
£130
Administratrix: Mary Morley of North Bersted, widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard Pricknall of North Bersted (Bognor), husbandman, and Peter Stuckey of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1679 (4).
5. 15 October 1679. Robert FRENCH of Tarring (Heene).
£370
Administrator: Henry English of Broadwater (Worthing), yeoman, husband of Joan English als French.
Sureties: John Stemp of Worthing, husbandman, and Henry English of Worthing, husbandman.
STAV 1679 (5).
18 18 October 1679. William IDE of East Lavant.
Administrator: Thomas Petoe of East Lavant, yeoman, and guardian of Elizabeth Ide, daughter of deceased.
Sureties: James Scardevill of East Lavant, husbandman, and Peter Stuckey of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1679 (6).
7. 11 November 1679. George HELLYER of North Bersted, bachelor.
£11
Administrator: Geoffrey Hellyer of North Bersted, butcher, brother of deceased.
STAV 1679 (7).
8. 29 November 1679. Stephen SANDERS of Pagham.
Administratrix: Mary Sanders of Pagham, widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Mickleham of Pagham, yeoman, James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1679 (8).
9. 29 December 1679. Sara SCARVILL of Chichester (All Saints), spinster.
Administrator: John Sowter of Chichester, All Saints, bricklayer, and husband of Elizabeth Sowter, als Paine, als. Scarvill, sister of deceased.
Surety: James Allen of Chichester, All Saints, cordwainer.
STAV 1679 (9).
10. 8 January 1679/80. John MOOREY of Pagham.
Administratrix: Mary Moorey of Pagham, widow and relict.
Sureties: Christopher Caplin of Eastergate, yeoman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1679 (10).
11. 17 January 1679/80. James BURDON of Durrington, bachelor.
Administrators: John Holland of Sullington, yeoman, and Henry Barnes of Ashurst, yeoman, (husbands of Joan Holland als Burdon, and Jane Barnes als Burdon, sisters of deceased).
Sureties: Robert Hammond of West Chiltington, blacksmith, and William Betsworth of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1679 (11).
12. 19 January 1679/80. Thomas FULLICK of East Lavant.
Administratrix: Dorothy Fullick of East Lavant, widow and relict.
Surety: Thomas Whitman of Chichester, Bricklayer.
STAV 1679 (12).
13. 21 January 1679/80. Alice HIDE of Tarring, widow.
Administrator: Nicholas Goffe of Tarring, mercer, son of deceased.
Sureties: Thomas Alcock of Chichester, yeoman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1679 (13).
14. 31 January 1679/80. Dorothy SOTCHER of Petworth, widow.
Administrators: Edward Wakeford of Petworth, yeoman, and John Philp of Petworth, yeoman, and John Sotcher of Petworth, yeoman, during the minority of William, John and Elizabeth Sotcher.
STAV 1679 (14).
15. 14 February 1679/80. John LALE of Pagham.
Administratrix: Mary Lale of Pagham, widow and relict.
Sureties: John Wheatley of Pagham, yeoman, and John Guile of Pagham, husbandman.
STAV 1679 (15).
16. 15 March [? 1679/80]. William HIDE of Tarring.
Administratrix: Alice Hide of Tarring, widow and relict.
Sureties: John Burden of (?) Sompting, yeoman, and Thomas Leach of Sompting.
STAV 1679 (16).
1680
1. 26 March 1680. William HYDE of Tarring.
Administrator: Thomas Freeman of Horsham, Gent., of unadministered estate of Alice Hyde als Goff (relict of deceased) during minority of Nicholas and Elizabeth Goff.
STAV 1680 (1).
2. 14 April 1680. Thomas STYANT of Slindon, bachelor.
Administratrix: Joan Styant of Slindon, spinster, sister of deceased.
Sureties: Thomas Martin of Slindon, yeoman, and Richard Burnard of Chichester, husbandman.
STAV 1680 (2).
3. 20 August 1680. Elizabeth CAPLIN of Heene, spinster.
Administratrix: Anne Caplin of Broadwater, spinster, sister of deceased.
Sureties: John Sowter of Chichester, yeoman, and James Allen of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1680 (3).
4. 18 September 1680. Dorothy WATTS als SQUIRE, of Tangmere, widow.
Administrator: Thomas Forder of Sidlesham, husbandman, husband of Elizabeth Forder als Osborne, als Squire, daughter of deceased.
Surety: Niatt Warland of Chichester, victualler.
STAV 1680 (4).
5. SQUIRE, Dorothy, see WATTS, Dorothy.
6. 15 December 1680. Richard SMITH, the elder, of Slindon.
Administrator: Richard Smith of Slindon, son of deceased.
Surety: Richard Newland of Slindon, yeoman.
STAV 1680 (5).
7. 1 February 1680/1. James BEACH of Lyminster (Tottington).
£190
Administrator: Robert Crossingham of Littlehampton, principal creditor, during the minority of the children of the deceased.
Sureties: Ludovick Knight of Poling, yeoman, and Daniel Brooke of Littlehampton, yeoman.
STAV 1680 (6).
8. 19 February 1680/1. Henry BURRY of North Bersted.
Administratrix: Jane Burry of North Bersted, widow and relict.
Sureties: Page Robinson of Chichester, Gent., and Joyce Voake of North Bersted, widow.
STAV 1680 (7).
9. 5 March 1680/1. Mary COLLICK of Pagham, widow.
Administrator: John Baldwin of Pagham, yeoman, husband of Mary Baldwin, als Collick, daughter of deceased.
Sureties: Robert Armstrong of Chichester, Cooper, and Richard Manning of Chichester, Gent.
STAV 1680 (8).
10. 21 March 1680/1. Thomas WATERSFIELD, Senior, of Durrington.
Administrator: John Langford of Durrington, husbandman, husband of Elizabeth Langford als Watersfield, neice of deceased.
STAV 1680 (9).
1681
1. 12 April 1681. Thomas HOLDEN of Durrington, bachelor.
Administrator: John Rickwood of Durrington, yeoman, principal creditor.
Surety: Thomas Dennet of Ferring, yeoman.
STAV 1681 (1).
2. 30 April 1681. Joan HAMMON of Bersted.
Administratrix: Anne Hammon of Bersted, widow of John Hammon, son of deceased, and executor of her will.
Sureties: Edward Rolfe of Bersted, yeoman, and John Rolfe of Bersted, taylor, and William Moore of Bersted, yeoman.
STAV 1681 (2).
3. 28 May 1681. John TUFFE of Pagham, bachelor.
Administrator: Thomas Tuffe of Pagham, yeoman, brother of deceased.
Surety: John Wheatley, senior, of Pagham, yeoman.
STAV 1681 (3).
4. 18 June 1681. William MABSON of Pagham, bachelor.
Administrator: Simon Mabson of North Bersted, husbandman.
Sureties: Geoffrey Hellier of North Bersted, butcher, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1681 (4).
5. 25 June 1681. William CHATFIELD of Tangmere.
Administrator: William Chatfield of Tangmere, victualler, and principal creditor.
Sureties: Richard Pote of Oving, husbandman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1681 (5).
6. 14 October 1681. John JUPE of Slindon, yeoman.
Administrator: William Jupe of Slindon, yeoman.
Sureties: William Hall of Chichester, Glazier, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1681 (6).
7. 8 March 1681/2. Mary SMYTH of Slindon, spinster.
Administrator: Richard Smyth of Slindon, yeoman.
Surety: John Peachey of Slindon, yeoman.
STAV 1681 (7).
1682
1. 2 August 1682. Richard GRINSTEAD of Tarring.
Administratrix: Mary Grinstead, relict.
Sureties: Thomas Thorpe of Tarring, yeoman, and Thomas Weston of Tarring, yeoman.
STAV 1682 (1).
2. 29 September 1682. John DREWETT of Patching, yeoman.
Administrator: Robert Drewet of Patching, yeoman.
Sureties: William Barnes of Patcham, clerk, and Henry Barnes of Patching, Gent.
STAV 1682 (2).
3. 16 December 1682. John SMITH of Pagham.
Administrators: Richard Smith of Aldingbourne, yeoman, and Edward Atwood of Pagham, yeoman.
Sureties: Richard Woodland of Chichester, Gent., and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1682 (3).
1683
1. 9 May 1683. Elianor STEEDE of Durrington, widow.
Administrator: Thomas Caplen of Durrington, yeoman.
Sureties: Thomas Hollingham of Durrington, yeoman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1683 (1).
2. 10 August 1683. Anne MOUNSLOE of Chichester, (Headacre), widow.
Administrators: John Carter of Chichester, St. Pancras, merchant, and Mary Davis of Chichester, widow, during minority of Anne Mounsloe, minor, paternal grandchild of deceased.
Surety: Richard Butterley of Chichester, St. Pancras, blacksmith.
STAV 1683 (2).
3. 24 August 1683. Thomas SAYERS of Horsham.
Administrator: John Sayers of Horsham, tailor.
Sureties: John Blake of Horsham, carpenter, and George Wheeler of Chichester, victuallers.
STAV 1683 (3).
4. - September 1683. Thomas WESSENCROFT als WESTERNCROFT. of Tarring (Salvington).
[ £30 ?]
Administrator: Geering French als Westridge of Clapham, yeoman, son of Sarah French als Westridge, of goods left unadministered by Elizabeth Wessencroft als Westerncroft.
Sureties: John Fletcherson of Steyning, Gent., and John Barnard.
STAV 1683 (4).
5. 22 December 1683. Thomas JUPE of South Bersted.
Administratrix: Katherine Jupe of South Bersted, widow and relict.
Sureties: Nathaniel Downer of South Bersted, yeoman, and Walter Westcomb of South Bersted, husbandman.
STAV 1683 (5).
1684
1. 23 April 1684. Edward STEEDE of Durrington.
Administrator: John Fletcher, of Steyning, Gent., during the minority of John Steede, son of deceased.
Surety: Joseph Fletcher of Chichester, merchant.
STAV 1684 (1).
2. 28 June 1684. John JUPE of Pagham.
Administratrix: Alice Jupe of Pagham, widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Barber of Felpham, yeoman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1684 (2).
3. 6 November 1684. Susan MANN of Chichester (All Saints).
Administrator: William Costelow, senior, of Chichester, malster, principal creditor and guardian of Thomas Gray, maternal grandchild.
Surety: James Allen of Chichester.
STAV 1684 (3).
4. 29 November 1684. Magdaline SHAW of Pagham, maiden.
Administrator: John Smith of Bersted, fisherman.
STAV 1684 (4).
1685
1. 23 July 1685. John HOLLAND of Sullington.
£107
Administrator: Thomas Hollingham of West Tarring, yeoman, principal creditor, and guardian during minority of Edward, John, and ----- Holland, children of deceased.
Sureties: Richard Woodland of Chichester, yeoman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1685 (1).
2. 23 July 1685. Edward HAINES of Bosham.
Administrator: Henry White of West Wittering, yeoman, husband of Elizabeth Haines als White (sic), daughter of deceased.
Sureties: Henry Newnham of Chichester, Gent., and Henry Hardham of Chichester, butcher.
STAV 1685 (2).
3. 12 August 1685. Mary MOOREY als COOKE of Pagham.
Administrator: Christopher Caplin of Eastergate, felmonger, guardian during minority of Elizabeth Moorey, daughter of deceased.
Sureties: James Beeding of Eastergate, blacksmith, and Thomas Caplin of Eastergate, felmonger.
STAV 1685 (3).
4. COOKE, Mary see MOOREY, Mary.
5. 21 August 1685. Thomas TANNER of Horsham.
Administrator: Thomas Bristow, husband of Elizabeth Bristow als Tanner, daughter of deceased.
Sureties: John Bristow of Horsham, cordwainer, and Richard Woodland of Chichester, Gent.
STAV 1685 (4).
6. 26 August 1685. Robert FORD of Petworth.
Administratrix: Susan Ford of Petworth, widow and relict, guardian during minority of Elizabeth and Susan Ford, Children of deceased.
Sureties: William Holmes of Petworth, yeoman, and Richard Fisher of Petworth, farmer.
STAV 1685 (5).
7. 7 September 1685. John FITZHERBERT of Petworth, Clerk.
Administratrix: Lettice Fitzherbert of Petworth, widow.
Sureties: Peter Voller and Daniell Morris, both of Petworth.
STAV 1685 (6).
8. 15 September 1685. John DUKE of Amberley.
Administrator: Thomas Purdue of Eartham, yeoman, during minorities of John and Elizabeth Duke, grandchildren of deceased.
Sureties: James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer, and Joseph Postelthwaite of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1685 (7).
9. 26 September 1685. Richard LEE of Bersted.
£900
Administratrix: Mary Lee of Bersted, widow and relict.
Sureties: Edward Landy of Titchfield, Hants., yeoman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1685 (8).
10. 29 September 1685. John SHAW of Nuthurst.
Administratrix: Ann Shaw, maternal granddaughter of deceased.
Sureties: Samuel Blundell of Nuthurst, yeoman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1685 (9).
11. 30 September 1685. Margary KNOWLES als SOALE, of Burpham.
Administrator: John Knowles of Burpham, yeoman, husband of deceased.
Sureties: Henry Peckham of Chichester, Citizen and Alderman, and Richard Woodland of Chichester, yeoman,
STAV 1685 (10).
12. SOALE, Margery see KNOWLES, Margery.
13. 5 December 1685. George GRAY of South Bersted.
Administratrix: Margaret Gray of South Bersted, [?], widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Gray of Aldingbourne, yeoman, and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV1685 (11).
1686
1. 22 April 1686. Thomas ALCOCK of Chichester (All Saints).
Administratrix: Mary Browne als Alcock of Chichester, widow.
STAV 1686 (1).
2. 22 May 1686. John THARE als FARYES of Horsham, (Bishopsbridge).
Administrator: Thomas Tingler of Horsham, yeoman, and principal creditor.
Surety: Thomas Grinfeild of West Grinstead, yeoman.
STAV 1686 (2).
3. FARYES, John see THARE, John.
4. 19 July 1686. Thomas NASH of East Lavant.
Administratrix: Eleanor Nash of East Lavant, widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard Clowdesly of Chichester, chemist, and Robert Addams of Chichester, Gent.
STAV 1686 (3).
5. 20 July 1686. Katherine BRETT of Horsham, (Bishopsbridge).
£1,400
Administratrix: Katherine Brett of Horsham (Bishopbridge), spinster, principal creditor, and daughter of deceased.
Sureties: John Wicker of Horsham, beerbrewer, and William Briggs of Horsham, bucketmaker.
STAV 1686 (4).
6. 18 August 1686. John KNOWLES of Pagham, yeoman.
Administratrix: Ann Knowles of Pagham, spinster, sister of deceased, and guardian during minority of John Knowles, son of deceased.
Sureties: John Wheatley of Pagham, yeoman, and John Russell of Chichester, tobacco-pipe maker.
STAV 1686 (5).
7. 2 September 1686. John SOWTER of Chichester.
Administrator: Edward Carter of Chichester, barber, guardian during minority of Richard, William, John, Samuel, and Elizabeth Sowter.
Sureties: William Baldwin of Chichester, Gent., and James Allen of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1686 (6).
8. 15 October 1686. John FIVENS of West Tarring.
Administratrix: Sara Fivens of West Tarring, widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Addams of Angmering, yeoman, and Thomas Hollingham of Durrington.
STAV 1686 (7).
9. 15 January 1686/7. Richard GOBLE of Pagham.
Administrator: William Goble of Pagham, yeoman, brother of deceased.
Sureties: Richard Sumers of Pagham, yeoman, and Edward Upfeild of Pagham, yeoman.
STAV 1686 (8).
1687
1. 13 April 1687. John PARLETT of East Lavant, yeoman.
Administrator: Nicholas Martin of Mid Lavant, yeoman, husband of Jane Martin als Parlett, daughter of deceased.
Surety: Thomas Addison of Chichester, cooper.
STAV 1687 (1).
2. 15 April 1687. Thomas HOOKER of Pagham.
Administratrix: Elizabeth Hooker of Pagham, widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Ewen of Pagham, yeoman, and Robert Armstrong of Chichester, cooper.
STAV 1687 (2).
3. 6 May 1687. Zachariah BRIDGER of Pagham, bachelor.
Administrator: Thomas Hammond of Warblington, Hants., husbandman, husband of Mary Hammond als Bridger, sister of deceased.
Sureties: Thomas Legg of Warblington, Hants, cordwainer, and Richard Faithfull of Chichester.
STAV 1687 (3).
4. 24 September 1687. William BLUNDEN of Slindon.
Administratrix: Joan Blunden of Slindon, relict.
Sureties: William Blunden of Boxgrove, cordwainer, and Richard Woodland of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1687 (4).
5. 22 December 1687. John PRATT of Pagham.
Administrator: Edward Pratt of Pagham, wheelwright, son of deceased.
Sureties: Richard Summers of Pagham, yeoman, and William Goble of Pagham, yeoman.
STAV 1687 (5).
6. 31 December 1687. Richard SOPP of Slindon.
Administrator: Thomas Sopp of -, son of deceased.
Sureties: Richard Newland of Slindon, Gent., and Henry Ansell of Chichester, victualler.
STAV 1687 (6),
7. 15 March 1687/8. Catherine COVER of Bersted, widow.
Administrator: John Richby of Aldingbourne, during minority of Thomas Cover, son of deceased.
Sureties: John Arrow of Yapton, yeoman, and Richard Woodland of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1687 (7).
1688
1. 30 March 1688. Peter LEGGATT of Heene.
£670
Administrator: John Haines of Washington, yeoman, during minority of Peter Leggatt, son of deceased.
Sureties: Richard Holmwood of Findon, and Robert Armstrong of Chichester, cooper.
STAV 1688 (1).
2. 3 April 1688. Thomas COVER, infant, of Bersted.
Administratrix: Mary Cover of Liss, Hants., spinster, Aunt of deceased child.
Sureties: Richard Tueslyof Funtington, yeoman, and Robert Armstrong of Chichester, cooper.
STAV 1688 (2).
3. 5 May 1688. Richard LEGATT of Pagham.
Administratrix: Jane Leggatt, widow and relict.
Sureties: William Broman of Pagham, yeoman, and Thomas Wenam of Pagham, yeoman.
STAV 1688 (3).
4. 9 June 1688. Elizabeth EWEN of Pagham, widow.
Administrator: Thomas Ewen of Pagham, yeoman, father of Henry Ewen, and John Ewen of West Itchenor, father of Elizabeth Ewen, during inority of the two said children, who are also executors.
Sureties: Henry Hardham of Chichester, butcher, and Richard Honyburne of Pagham, yeoman.
STAV 1688 (4).
5. 21 July 1688. William WILLIS of South Bersted.
Administrator: William Willis of Pagham, husbandman.
Sureties: Joseph Peche of Chichester, Gent., and Joseph Downer of Pagham, yeoman.
STAV 1688 (5).
6. 30 July 1688. Hugh RIGATE of Heene, bachelor.
Administrator: John Paskin of Durrington, yeoman, husband of Jane Paskin als Rigate, sister of deceased.
Sureties: Henry Burr of Durrington, yeoman, and Walter Sturt of Rustington, blacksmith.
STAV 1688 (6).
7. 29 December 1688. Anne ATWOOD als PEACHEY, of Pagham.
Administrator: Edward Atwood of Pagham, husband of deceased.
Surety: Richard Woodland of Chichester, yeoman.
STAV 1688 (7).
8. PEACHEY, Anne see ATWOOD, Anne.
1. 29 June 1689. Mary ROSE of Tarring, widow.
Administrator: William Edsaw of Dunsfold, Surrey, yeoman, husband of Hanna Edsaw als Hide, neice by sister of deceased.
Sureties: William Hale of Chichester, victualler, and William Holt of Chichester, victualler.
STAV 1689 (1).
2. 3 July 1689. John Gibbons of Tangmere, yeoman.
Administratrix: Grace Gibbons of Tangmere, widow and relict.
Sureties: John Stampe of East Lavant, Gent., and Thomas Goble of Chichester, merchant.
STAV 1689 (2).
3. 18 July 1689. Katherine CHINNER of Chichester, widow.
Administrator: Ralph Lewis of Chichester, cordwainer, and husband of Katherine Lewis als Taylor.
Sureties: Mary Taylor of Chichester, spinster, and James Tucke of Chichester, victualler.
STAV 1689 (3).
4. 20 August 1689. Judith GREENFEILD of Tarring, widow.
Administrator: John Rapley of Lewes, Gent., and husband of Judith Hamper als Rapley.
Sureties: Benjamin Bryant of Tarring, innholder, and Joseph Peche of Chichester, Gent.
STAV 1689 (4).
5. 19 September 1689. Thomas WESTON of Tarring, yeoman.
£1,100
Administratrix: Sara Weston, widow and relict.
Sureties: Robert Armstrong of Chichester, cooper, and Thomas Marsh of Alton, Hants., wheelwright.
STAV 1689 (5).
6. 20 October 1689. Andrew STONER of East Lavant.
Administratrix: Sarah Stoner of East Lavant, widow and relict.
Sureties: Thomas Stampe of East Lavant, Gent., and John Fleete of Westhampnett, yeoman.
STAV 1689 (6).
7. 24 October 1689. Richard DEANE of Chichester (Headacre).
Administratrix: Ann Deane of Chichester (Headacre), widow and relict.
Sureties: Richard Jones of Chichester, malster, and Edward Cooper of Chichester, joiner.
STAV 1689 (7),
8. 12 December 1689. Eleanora TAYLER of Tarring, widow.
Administrator: Nicholas Petow of Tarring, cordwainer, husband of Theodosia Petow als Tayler, daughter of deceased.
Sureties: John Fletcher of Steyning, Gent., and Robert Armstrong of Chichester, cooper.
STAV 1689 (8).
9. 12 December 1689. James TAYLER of Tarring, bachelor.
Administrator: Nicholas Petow of Tarring, cordwainer, husband of Theodosia Petow als Tayler, sister of deceased.
STAV 1689 (9).
10. 26 December 1689. Richard LEGGAT of Heene.
Administrator: James Leggat of Tarring, cordwainer, brother of deceased.
Sureties: Edward Wedgett of Tarring, collarmaker, and Robert Armstrong of Chichester, cooper
STAV 1689 (10).
11. 28 December 1689. Mary CHEESMAN of Pagham, widow.
£26
Administrator: John Bonney, husband of Agnes Bonney als Cheesman, daughter of deceased.
Sureties: William Landy of Pagham, yeoman, and Thomas Mills of Pagham, yeoman.
STAV 1689 (11).
12. 25 January 1689/90, Edward ALLEN of Pagham.
Administrator: Benjamin Colden of Funtington, yeoman, principal creditor.
Sureties: John Deare of Chichester, cordwainer, and John Deare, junior, of Chichester, cordwainer.
STAV 1689 (12).
DEANERY OF CHICHESTER, 1675-1689, 1770-1780 (Ep/III/10)
1675
1. 2 February 1675/6. Edmund BARBER of Chichester, blacksmith.
£1,800
Administrator: John Carter of Chichester, St. Pancras, cordwainer, during minority of William Barber, son of deceased.
Sureties: John Reynoles of Chichester, Citizen and Mercer, and Edward Heberden of Chichester, grocer.
Loading...
My account - login
Loan Charges Loan Charges
There are loan charges on audio items, DVDs and CDs
Reservations Reservations

Login to your account to reserve any item on the catalogue

Use our online forms to request any item not in stock

Recent searches
 
$(document).ready(function() { $(".arena-facet-details li:contains(Invalid key:)").hide(); $(".arena-extended-search-branch-container option:contains(Invalid key:)").hide(); });